Distinguished Gallantry Cross

From TRMN
Jump to: navigation, search
TRMN MEDAL
Distinguished Gallantry Cross (DGC)
Distinguished gallantry cross.png
Authority: First Space Lord for RMN
Commandant for RMMC
Frequency: Once per calendar year
Branches: RMN, RMMC

There are no known recipients of this order within the Honorverse canon.

TRMN Information

This award is the second highest award for gallantry issued in the Royal Manticoran Navy. This award is only available to non-commissioned officers and enlisted crewmembers in the RMN and RMMC. The criteria for this award is exceptional service to the RMN or RMMC in general, either by a) demonstrating consistently outstanding performance over time, or by b) performing a particular task or service to a high standard of excellence above and beyond the call of duty, but not enough to qualify for the Osterman Cross. The recipient is entitled to the post nominal letters of ‘DGC’.

Equivalent Honors

The Grayson Space Navy equivalent is the Armsman's Cross with Laurel Wreath.

Honorees

  • SCPO Sir Daniel Wood, DGC, (HMS Centuar CLAC-02)
  • ENS Diana Flanagan, DGC, (HMS Hotspur DD-02)
  • SCPO Kate Regina, DGC, (HMS Penelope BC-585)
  • CDRE Dame Lori Bonilla, DGC, (Bureau of Communications)
  • S1C Phyllis Gorin, DGC, (HMS Achilles BC-549)
  • SMCPO William Underhill, DGC, (Office of the SMCPON)
  • S1C Elizabeth Corbet, DGC, (HMS Excalibur BC-749)
  • SMCPO Terry Street, DGC, (Home Fleet)
  • Sir Max Cameron, DGC, (Bureau of Training)
  • SMCPO Sir Shon Elliott, DGC, (Bureau of Communications)
  • MCPO Sir Kelly Hilliard, DGC, (HMS Achilles BC-549)
  • OSB Mads Krohn, DGC, (SMS Buddenbrock BC-07)
  • SMCPO Megan Krick, DGC, (Bureau of Supply), (Twice Awarded)
  • HGEFR Jack Clemons, DGC, (SMS Scharnhorst SD-227)
  • SMCPO Sir David Goldsberry, DGC, (HMS Medusa SD-316)
  • RSGTMAJ Dame Shauni Allen, DGC, Baroness Sutherland, (MARDET Guadalcanal)
  • SMCPO Sir Emilio Desalvo, DGC, (Fourth Fleet)
  • CDR Art Henecke, DGC, (HMS Valkyrie SD-355)
  • SCPO Pierre Leblond, DGC, (HMSS Greenwich SS-001)
  • SMCPO Ken O’Dell, DGC, (HMS Excalibur BC-749)
  • CAPTSG Sir Benjamin Wagner, DGC, Baron Eboracum, (Bureau of Supply)
  • SMCPO Dame Jacia Bruns, DGC, Baroness Grosvenor, (HMSS Greenwich SS-001)
  • 1SGT Suzie Buck, DGC, RMMC, (MARDET Heracles)
  • CPO James Dobbs, DGC, (HMS Vixen DD-174)
  • LCDR Lisa Wiedemann, DGC, (HMS Vixen DD-174)
  • ENS Kim Furr, DGC, (Bureau of Planning)
  • WO Christina Doane, DGC, (Office of Awards)
  • CPO Kathryn Fox, DGC, (Task Group 61.1)
  • RSGTMAJ Colin Barrow, DGC, (10th Expeditionary Force)
  • MSGT Jessica Gazdik, DGC, (MARDET Valkyrie)
  • SCPO Cindy Davis, DGC, (HMS Guadalcanal LPH-02)
  • S3C Clinton Mabey, DGC, (HMS Siren CLAC-13)
  • S3C Sarah Mabey, DGC, (HMS Siren CLAC-13)
  • PO2 David O’Shea, DGC, (HMS Medusa SD-316)
  • PO1 Peri Jones, DGC, (HMS Werewolf CLAC-28)
  • SMCPO Sir Bill Lochen, DGC, Duke Split Rock, Baron La Mancha, (Bureau of Planning)
  • MCPO Doug Staudt, DGC, (HMS Eardsidh Kamerling CL-717)
  • ENS Ted Moffatt, DGC, (HMS Black Rose BC-520)
  • MCWO Cyn Branden, DGC, (HMS Agamemnon BC-544)

References



Awards of The Royal Manticoran Navy
Orders: OSK - OKR - OGL - OQE - OM

Honors: Peerage - Unconquered - Valhalla
Protector's Own - Privy Council

Achievement: PMV - QCB - MC - OC - SC - DGC - OG- NS
DSO - MT - CGM - GS - OCN - QBM - SXC
RHDSM - MID - CBM - CSM - MSM - NCD - NMAM

Service: POW - SAPCM - MOM - HWC - HOSM
GACM - KR3CM - QE3CM - MCAM - MtSM
MRSM - GCM - SSD - RTR - NCOSCR
AFSM

Unit Citations: LHC - RUC - RMU - FEA

Qualifications of The Royal Manticoran Navy
OSWP - ESWP - NRM - NPM - OAW - EAW - FMF Civilian Pin